Certificate Programmes Available are Listed Below;

1. General Welding. 2. Commercial Diving Class I. 3. Commercial Diving Class II.

Entry Qualifications:

Admission will be by entrance examination conducted by the Petroleum Training Institute. Applicants must possess the minimum entry qualifications stated below.


Requirements for admissions

  1. GCE O/Level, WASC or SSCE (WAEC or NECO) with a minimum of passes in four (4) subjects at not more than two sittings which should include Mathematics, chemistry, Physics and any one of the following subjects: Further Mathematics, Statistics, Basic Electronics, Metal Work; Wood Work, Geography, Economics, plus at least a pass in English Language; or
  2. City and Guilds Intermediate Certificate in Welding.

Duration: 18 Weeks (Admissions are Done Twice Yearly)

  1. SSCE, NECO and GCE O’lEVEl’ with three credit which must include Mathematics, physic and a
    Pass in English Language plus Government Trade Testing Certificate in welding or Mechanical Engineering.
  2. HSE part IV and III Certificate in SCUBA diving.
  3. National Technical Certificate (NATEC) with three credit which must include Mathematics, Physic and pass in English language.
  4. PTI General Welding Certificate.
  5. Intermediate C and G in Welding or Mechanical Engineering.
  6. Any other equivalent recognized Certificate.

Candidates are expected to undergo a comprehensive medical examination and approve swimming test and approve swimming test and interview.

CLASS II (SURFACE SUPPLIED DIVING CERTIFICATE) | DURATION: 6 Weeks

  1. PTI class I dividing certificate.
  2. HSE part IV and III certificate in SCUBA diving.
  3. Candidates with relevant offshore commercial diving experience who must have attained 50 metres depth.
  4. Any other equivalent recognized international certificate.

Candidates must present their diving logbooks

2020/2021 Admission List for General Welding Certificate Programme

S/N NAME FORM NUMBER SEX STATE
1 OKON Charles Ifiok PTI/CERT/00010/20 M AKWA-IBOM
2 ODEDEDE Precious Takeme PTI/CERT/00011/20 M DELTA
3 EKOT  Oto-Obong Ernest PTI/CERT/00020/20 M AKWA-IBOM
4 MEYE Henry PTI/CERT/00022/20 M DELTA
5 OKEKE Sonia PTI/CERT/00027/20 F ENUGU
6 EGELU Iziyakinai Fortune PTI/CERT/00031/20 M EDO
7 SANEH Sdavid PTI/CERT/00036/20 M DELTA
8 OLORUNFEMI  Oluwatobi Aanuoluwapo PTI/CERT/00044/20 M DELTA
9 ABDULLAH Ibrahim Oshiozekha PTI/CERT/00045/20 M EDO
10 DAVID  Mezuoma PTI/CERT/00049/20 M RIVERS
11 JEGEDE Favour Temitayo PTI/CERT/00050/20 M OSUN
12 IKIKIRU  Oghenefejiro Precious PTI/CERT/00052/20 M DELTA
13 MOMOH  Jumeyie Ozia PTI/CERT/00054/20 M EDO
14 AYINDE  Zachariah PTI/CERT/00056/20 M OGUN
15 ASANA  Elijah Abel PTI/CERT/00058/20 M AKWA-IBOM
16 ONAKPOYA   Ufuoma Mafuvwe PTI/CERT/00061/20 M DELTA
17 MADUKA  Prosper Chinonso PTI/CERT/00063/20 M IMO
18 OTUOGHA  Godbless PTI/CERT/00065/20 M BAYELSA
19 IBANGA Godwin Samuel PTI/CERT/00067/20 M AKWA-IBOM
20 SOLOMON Itoemugh Gift PTI/CERT/00070/20 M RIVERS
21 ALIU Ibrahim Kassim PTI/CERT/00072/20 M EDO
22 OBAGBINOKO George White PTI/CERT/00081/20 M DELTA
23 EZEOTIKA Victor Okechukwu PTI/CERT/00083/20 M ANAMBRA