Post-HND Petroleum Engr Course Outline

S/N COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNIT
1. ENG 206.2 Engineering Mathematics IV 3
2. CHE 315.1 Transport Phenomena I 3
3. PNG 301.1 Introduction to Petroleum Industry 3
4. PNG 302.1 Rock and Fluid Properties 3
5. MEG 303.1 Strength of Materials 2
6. PNG 303.1 Petroleum Engineering Lab I 2
Total 16
S/N COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNIT
1. ENG 301.1 Engineering Mathematics IV 3
2. GES 101.2 Computer Appreciation & Application 2
3. GES 314.1 Transport Phenomena II 3
4. PNG 306.1 Drilling Engineering I 3
5. PNG 307.1 Fundamental Reservoir 3
6. ENG 213.1 Computer Programming for Engineers 2
Total 11
S/N COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNIT
1. GES 102.1 Introduction to Logic & Philosophy 2
2. GES 103.2 Nigerian People & Culture 2
3. ENG 302.1 Technical Writing & Presentation 2
4. PNG 305.1 Petroleum Engineering Lab II 2
5. CHE 317.1 Separation Process I 2
Total 11
S/N COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNIT
1. ENG 303.2 Engineering Mathematics V 3
2. PNG 304.2 Drilling Fluid Technology 2
3. PNG 308.2 Subsurface Production 3
4. PNG 401.1 Drilling Engineering II 3
5. PNG 402.1 Formation Evaluation I 3
Total 14
S/N COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNIT
1. ENG 401.1 Engineering Mathematics VI 3
2. ENG 402.1 Engineering Economics 2
3. PNG 403.1 Natural Gas Engineering 3
4. PNG 404.1 Well Completion Work-Over 2
5. GLY 401.1 Petroleum Geology 3
6. GES 300.1 Fundamental of Entrepreneurship 2
Total 14
S/N COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNIT
1. ENG 212.2 Community Service 1
2. GLY 501.1 Intro. to Geophysics 2
3. PNG 501.1 Well Testing 3
4. PNG 502.1 Petroleum Production Engineering 2
5. PNG 505.1 Petroleum Seminar 1
6. PNG 510.1 Alternative to Hydrocarbon 3
Total 12
S/N COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNIT
1. ENG 502.1 Engineering Management 2
2. PNG 503.1 Enhanced Recovery Method 3
3. PNG 504.1 Computer App. in Petroleum Engineering 2
4. PNG 508.1 Natural Gas Processing 2
5. PNG 506.1 Element of Res. Simulation 3
Total 12
S/N COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNIT
1. ENG 501.1 Professional Practice & Procedures 2
2. PNG 507.2 Petroleum Economics 3
3. PNG 509.2 Pollution Control 3
4. PNG 513.2 Formation Evaluation II 3
5. PNG 520.2 FINAL YEAR PROJECT 6
Total 17

See Class Time Table Below

Time Table

CLASS: PTI/ICE/IT-ND/
DAY TIME SUBJECT ROOM LECTURER/INSTRUCTOR
FRIDAY 5 – 5.50 PM ENG 206.1 RM 38 D.YOHANA/
6 – 6.50 PM AHMED ADAMU
7 – 7.50 PM MEG 251.P LAB
8 – 8.50 PM
9 – 9.50 PM
SATURDAY 8 – 8.50 AM MEG 303.1 RM 40 DR.SHEIDI/BABA
9 – 9.50 AM
10 – 10.50 AM CHE 315.1 RM 49 DR. UMOH
11 – 11.50 PM
12 – 12.50 PM
1 – 1.50 PM PNG 301.1 RM 42 DR. OWOYEMI/
2 – 2.50 PM OGUNYEMI
3 – 3.50 PM PNG 302.1 RM 42 ADETONA/
4 – 4.50 PM OSUNG
5 – 5.50 PM
6 – 6.50 PM
7 – 7.50 PM
8 – 8.50 PM
9 – 9.50 PM