Post-HND Gas Engr Course Outline

S/N. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNIT
1. ENG 206.2 Engineering Maths III 3
2. CHE 315.1 Transport Phenomena I 3
3. MEG 303.1 Strength of Materials 2
4. PNG 301.1 Introduction to Gas Industry 3
5. PNG 302.1 Rock and Fluid Properties 3
Total 14
S/N. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNIT
1. GES 101.1 Computer Appreciation & Application 2
2. ENG 213.1 Computer Programming for Engineering 2
3. ENG 301.1 Engineering Mathematics IV 3
4. CHE 314.2 Transport Phenomena II 3
5. PNG 306.2 Drilling Engineering I 3
6. PNG 307.2 Fundamentals of Reservoir Engineering 3
Total 16
S/N. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNIT
1. GES 102.1 Introduction to Logic & Philosophy 2
2. GES 103.2 Nigerian People & Culture 2
3. ENG 302.1 Technical Writing & Presentation 2
4. CHE 317.1 Separation Processes I 3
5. ENG 301.2 Gas Engineering Laboratory 2
6. MEG 307.1 Engineering Thermodynamics 3
Total 14
S/N. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNIT
1. ENG 303.2 Engineering Maths V 3
2. CHE 312.2 Separation Processes 3
3. CHE 316.2 Process Instrumentation 2
4. PNG 308.2 Petroleum Production Engineering I 3
5. GNG 401.1 Industrial Gas Utilisation 3
6 GES 300.1 Fundamentals of Entrepreneurship 2
Total 16
S/N. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNIT
1. ENG 401.1 Engineering Mathematics VI 3
2. ENG 402.1 Engineering Economics 2
3. PNG 403.1 Natural Gas Engineering 3
4. GNG 402.1 Fuel Technology 3
Total 11
S/N. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNIT
1. ENG 212.1 Community Services 1
2. CHE 417.1 Introduction to Polymer Processing 3
3. GNG 501.1 Catalyst and Fuel Synthesis 3
4. PNG 502.1 Petroleum Production Engineering II 3
5. GNG 5.3.1 Technical Seminar 1
Total 11
S/N. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNIT
1. ENG 502.1 Engineering Management 2
2. GNG 502.1 Energy Conservation and management 3
3. PNG 508.2 Natural Gas Processing 2
4. PNG 507.2 Petroleum Economics and Property Valuation 3
5. PNG 509.2 Industrial Safety and Oil & Gas Pollution 3
Total 13
S/N. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNIT
1. ENG 501.1 Professional Practice and Procedure 2
2. GNG 520.2 Final year Project 6
3. GNG 504.2 Energy Law and Policy 3
4. XXX 5XX.1 Elective
Total  
S/N. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNIT
1. GNG 505.1 Petrochemical Processes 3
2. GNG 506.1 Pipeline Technology 3
3. GNG 507.1 Offshore Technology 3
4. GNG 508.1 Corrosion Engineering 3
5. CHE 550.1 Technology of fossil fuel Processing 3
Total 15

SEE CLASS TIME TABLE BELOW

CLASS TIME TABLE

CLASS: PTI/ICE/IT-ND/
DAY TIME SUBJECT ROOM LECTURER/INSTRUCTOR
FRIDAY 5 – 5.50 PM ENG 206.1 RM 38 D.YOHANA/
6 – 6.50 PM AHMED ADAMU
7 – 7.50 PM
8 – 8.50 PM
9 – 9.50 PM
SATURDAY 8 – 8.50 AM MEG 303.1 RM 40 DR.SHEIDI/
9 – 9.50 AM BABA
10 – 10.50 AM CHE 315.1 RM 49 DR. UMOH
11 – 11.50 PM
12 – 12.50 PM ONE HOUR BREAK
1 – 1.50 PM PNG 301.1 RM 42 DR. OWOYEMI/
2 – 2.50 PM OGUNYEMI
3 – 3.50 PM PNG 302.1 RM 42 ADETONA/
4 – 4.50 PM OSUNG
5 – 5.50 PM
6 – 6.50 PM
7 – 7.50 PM
8 – 8.50 PM
9 – 9.50 PM